PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data you provide to Kidiliz when you purchase our products and use our services in our Stores, when you browse our Websites and when you contact us.

“Kidiliz/We” means Kidiliz Group.

Kidiliz Group is a simplified joint stock company under French law with a capital of 30,859,945 euros whose registered office is at 6B, Gabriel Laumain Street, 75010 Paris, France, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under SIREN number 341 059 293.

Kidiliz is the joint controller of your personal data to the extent that Kidiliz jointly determines with another controller the purposes and means for processing your personal data.

The joint controller is:

– Z Retail for Z Stores established in France and the Websites it publishes
– Kidiliz Retail for Catimini and Kidiliz Stores established in France
– Kidiliz Outlet for clearance Stores (all brands) established in France
– Kidiliz Group Belgium for Stores (all brands) established in Belgium
– Kidiliz Group Kidswear Spain for Stores (all brands) established in Spain
– Kidiliz Group Italy for Stores (all brands) established in Italy
– Kidiliz Group Luxembourg for Catimini and Kidiliz Stores established in Luxembourg
– Zetalux for Z Stores established in Luxembourg.

“Store” means any point of sale operated by Kidiliz or a joint controller under one of the following brands: Catimini, Kidiliz, Z.
The processing of personal data collected at points of sale operated under one of the above-mentioned brands by any person other than Kidiliz or the joint data controller is not systematically governed by this privacy policy. It depends on the contract we have with that operator.

“Website” means any of the websites referred to in section 9.01 below.
We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant
laws and regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By purchasing our products and using our services in our Stores, by accessing, browsing or otherwise using our Websites you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy. Please ensure you have read it carefully, and particularly the section detailing your rights in relation to the personal data that we collect about you.

To help your reading and to make our policy clear, we have split this up into the following sections:

  1. What personal data we collect about you?

1.1. Data that we collect from you – this will depend upon the services you are offered and use:
– Title (Mr/Mrs)
– Surname
– Forename
– Date of birth
– Home postal address
– Home landline phone number
– Mobile phone number
– Customer number
– Password
– Email address
– Gender, first name and date of birth of your children, grandchildren, nephews and nieces under the age of majority
– Your shopping bag (if any)
– Your purchase history, ticket details, clearance sales appetence and, in general, your shopping preferences to help us suggest products for you
– Your comments, product reviews and responses on surveys you complete.

1.2. Data that we collect from third parties:
We may collect personal data provided to us by other companies who have obtained your consent for sharing these data with us, or who need to share data with us in relation to products you have purchased or booked.

2. How we use your personal data and on what legal basis?

2.1. We use your personal data in a number of different ways, depending on the type of data provided. You do not have to provide these personal data but if you do not, you may not be able to purchase products from us and we may not be able to provide certain services.

2.2.Your personal data may be processed for managing the customer relationship:
– The formation and performance of contracts (orders, deliveries, invoicing, payments, collection of unpaid debts, litigation);
– The implementation and management of a loyalty program within one or more legal entities;
– The organization of commercial lotteries, contests and promotional operations;
– The Customer relationship follow-up (satisfaction surveys, complaints management, customer selection for studies, surveys and polls).

We process your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes in the context of the execution of the various contracts that bind us (purchase contracts, loyalty programmes, rules for commercial lotteries and contests, conditions for promotional operations, etc.) but also on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our products and services (e.g. satisfaction surveys, studies and polls, etc.) and maintaining a lasting relationship with our customers (e.g. claims management).

2.3. Your personal data may be processed for carrying out the marketing activities set out in section 6 below.

2.4. Your personal data may be processed for exercising your rights as set out in section 5 below.

3. How long do we store your personal data?

3.1. We hold on to your data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected to meet your needs. Thus, we hold on to your personal data as follows:

a) In case of purchase of a product: from the time of the order or purchase until the end of the commercial relationship (payment of the price, delivery of the product, handling of the right of withdrawal if distance selling), plus three years in case of marketing activities extended by the applicable period of limitation.

b) In the case of marketing activities: three years from the end of the commercial relationship in the case of a customer or, in the case of a prospective customer, from the collection of data or the last contact from the prospective customer, extended by the applicable limitation period.

c) In the event of a complaint lodged by a data subject: for the time necessary to handle the complaint and for the duration of the applicable limitation period.

3.2. In some circumstances, such as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations (accounting, tax, administrative), resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may hold on to your personal data for as long as required or authorised by the relevant legal or regulatory provisions.

4. Who can access your data?

4.1. In general, your personal data will be accessible to persons authorised to process them because of their functions, such as our sales teams and the department in charge of the customer relationship management.

4.2. The data collected in the Store are accessible to the Store staff in a restricted geographical area.

4.3. Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by:
– IT service providers (platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and technical support services);
– Marketing agencies that help us with advertising campaigns and related statistical analysis;
– Service providers who support some of our e-commerce services (e.g. logistics, delivery, etc.);
– Payment service providers;
– Third parties who help us conduct satisfaction surveys or manage complaints.

Organisational and technical measures are systematically taken with these different recipients to guarantee the protection of your personal data.

4.4. Finally, we may disclose your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes to other entities of our group of companies, in
particular to create your profile from your purchases, in Store and online, subject to having obtained your consent in most cases.

5. What are your rights?

5.1. You have many rights over your personal data and how it is used. Without prejudice to the specific notification methods provided for in
this section, you may exercise these rights by contacting us at the addresses mentioned in section 12 below.

5.2. Please be aware that we will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal data we hold about you. We do this to protection your data. We may also ask you to provide us some additional data to help us process your request more efficiently.

5.3. Right to be informed This privacy policy and any other details provided when we collect your personal data will inform you about how we will use these data.

5.4. Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, where that is the case, access to the said data and to the information provided for by law.

5.5. Right to rectification If you believe that the personal data we hold
about you may be inaccurate, then the easiest way to correct this inaccuracy is through updating your profile in My Account. If you do not want to do it this way or do not have a My Account, you can ask for us to update your data in Store.

5.6. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) Unless we have a reason for keeping your personal data, you can request for us to erase your data. If we need to hold on to your data we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond.

5.7. Right to restriction of processing In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing your personal data. If processing is restricted, we may store your data but are not allowed to use or process the same. However we can refuse such a request in some cases. If so, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal in our response.

5.8. Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us so that you can transmit these data to another controller. To the extent we are able to do so, we will make these data available to you in a commonly used format.

5.9. Right to object When the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interest set out in section 2 above, you have the right to object to that processing at any time. However we can refuse such a request for compelling legitimate grounds. If so, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal in our response.
In addition, you may at any time object to our marketing activities by unsubscribing to the offers received (in particular by clicking on the
“unsubscribe” link in any email we send you).

5.10. Right to lodge a complaint If you believe that we have not handled your personal data correctly or are not happy with how we have dealt with your request, you may lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisory authority. In France, this is Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL). You may also seek a judicial remedy.

6. Marketing activities

6.1. If you have given us your contact details, we may use these (if you are a prospective customer who has consented or an existing customer who has not objected) to send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you see and find our products. This includes sending details of special offers, services and
promotions from Kidiliz.

6.2. As part of running our business, Kidiliz has a legitimate interest to promote its products As part of running our business, Kidiliz has a
legitimate interest to promote its products

6.3. When we collect your personal data in connection with a purchase, we give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those
marketing messages by simply ticking the appropriate box (opt-out).

6.4. When we collect your personal data in another context (commercial lotteries, contests, opening your account online without
making a purchase), we always ask for your consent before sending any marketing messages by simply ticking the appropriate box (opt-in).

6.5. If you are currently opted-out of our marketing messages, you can always choose to opt-in to receive them by ticking the appropriate box at checkout in Store or by amending your preferences on “My Account”.

6.6. It might take some time for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

7. Cookies

7.1. We also collect data about you via cookies when you visit our Websites. For further information, please consult the cookie policy
specific to each Website.

8. Automated decision-making and profiling

8.1. This is a decision made about you using your personal data and which is based on automated processing, including profiling.

8.2. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. However, this right will not apply if the decision is necessary for entering into or performance of a contract, is authorised by law, or is based on your express consent.

8.3. We may use automated decision making in order for you to enter into a contract with us (such as automatic fraud screening), or in ways which will not have a significant effect on you as an individual (such as our general analysis of data to gain insights into behaviours and characteristics of our customers).

8.4. We use profiling to tailor adverts for you, such as displaying adverts based on your previous purchase behaviours in our Stores and/or your browsing manners on our Websites. You can choose not to be profiled in this way by opting out of marketing activities and by updating your cookies preferences.

9. Websites / Other websites

9.1. “Websites” means the following websites:

Address Publisher
www.absorba.com  Kidiliz Group
www.beckaro.com Z Retail
www.chipie.com Kidiliz Group
www.destockcenter.com Kidiliz Outlet
www.jeanbourget.com Kidiliz Group
www.kidilizgroup.com Kidiliz Group
www.kidilizgroup.biz Kidiliz Group
www.liligaufrette.com Kidiliz Group
www.3pommes.com Z Retail

9.2. “Other websites” means the following websites:

Adresse Editeur
www.catimini.com Digital-Stores.com
www.kidiliz.com Digital-Stores.com
www.tartine-et-chocolat.com Digital-Stores.com
www.z-eshop.com Digital-Stores.com

9.3. Our Websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our Websites. Therefore, when you follow a link to another website, we advise you to read that website’s privacy notice.

10. Transferring data internationally

10.1. Your personal data may be stored and processed in your country or another country where Kidiliz and its service providers maintain servers and processing facilities. We take steps, including through contracts, intended to ensure that your data continue to be protected wherever they are located in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable regulations including the GDPR.

10.2. Your data will, if necessary, be accessible for computer maintenance purposes to the teams authorized by our IT service provider, which are located in Tunisia.

10.3. When your personal data are transferred from the European Union to a country that has not received an adequacy decision by the
European Commission, we rely on appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses to transfer the data.

11. Changing our privacy policy

11.1. We may change this privacy policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal data.

11.2. If we make significant changes, we will highlight the sections of the privacy policy that have been updated to allow you to review the changes.

11.3. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

12. How to contact us?

12.1. You can contact us by:
– Mail: Kidiliz RGPD – 34, rue Font Rozet, 42400 Saint-Chamond, France
– E-mail : RGPD@kidilizgroup.com

12.2. You can contact our data protection officer by:
– Mail: Kidiliz Data Protection Officer – 34, rue Font Rozet, 42400 Saint-Chamond,
France
– E-mail: DPO@kidilizgroup.com